Weil am Rhein: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber über einem blauen Wellenbalken eine blaue Weintraube mit grünem Blatt. | | In Silber über einem blauen Wellenbalken eine blaue Weintraube mit grünem Blatt. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:47, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WEIL AM RHEIN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Lörrach
Additions : 1971 Ötlingen; 1975 Haltingen, Märkt
German | In Silber über einem blauen Wellenbalken eine blaue Weintraube mit grünem Blatt. |
English | am Rhein No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The first arms were granted in 1929 and were newly devised as no old seals or arms were known. The grapes were taken as a symbol for the importance of the viticulture in the area (see image below). On the arms often a mural crown was used.
In 1962 the arms were slightly changed and are still used. The crown disappeared and a blue wavy bar was added as a symbol for the Rhein river which borders the city.
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Huber, 1984