Wankum: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold eine rote Lilie. | | In Gold eine rote Lilie. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:47, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WACNKUM
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Kleve (until 1969 Geldern)
Incorporated into : 1969 Wachtendonk
German | In Gold eine rote Lilie. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The municipality never used arms, the above arms are used as village arms.
The fleur-de-lys is taken from the arms of the Lords of Pellant, who had a number of possessions in the area.
The historical seal of the village, known from 1625-1672 shows the local patron saint, St. Martin of Tours and the beggar:
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Frankewitz, S. en G. Fenner : De zegels der steden en dorpen in het overkwartier van Gelre/Die Siegel der Städte und Dörfer im geldrischen Oberquartier. Venlo, z.j. 291 blz.(bilingual); Nagel, R.; Rheinisches Wappenbuch, Köln, 1986.