Wiesmoor: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Unter schwarzem Schildhaupt mit einem aus dem linken Schildrand hervorbrechen den goldenen Blitz in Gold ein rot bewehrter, schwarzer Birkhahn. | | Unter schwarzem Schildhaupt mit einem aus dem linken Schildrand hervorbrechen den goldenen Blitz in Gold ein rot bewehrter, schwarzer Birkhahn. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WIESMOOR
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Aurich
Additions : 1951 Auricher Wiesmoor II, Mullberg, Wilhelmsfehn I, Wilhelmsfehn II; 1972 Marcardsmoor, Voßbarg, Wiesederfehn, Zwischenbergen
German | Unter schwarzem Schildhaupt mit einem aus dem linken Schildrand hervorbrechen den goldenen Blitz in Gold ein rot bewehrter, schwarzer Birkhahn. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1950.
The lower half shows a black grouse (Birkhahn), a typical bird in the moors that cover(ed) a large part of the municipality. The bird is thus used as a canting element for the last part of the name of the municipality.
The upper half shows a flash of lightning, symbol for the local power station, built in 1907.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.