County Regenstein: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY REGENSTEIN
German | |
English | Regenstein No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Regenstein was a very small county located in the present-day German state of Sachsen-Anhalt around the castle of the same name. It existed as an independent territory from 1162-1599 when it was incorporated in the Diocese of Halberstadt.
The arms are those of the original Counts of Regenstein in the 12th century. The arms are often seen quartered with those of the County Blankenburg as the reigning family in the 13th century became the Counts of Blankenburg-Regenstein.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site