Bad Laer: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD LAER
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Osnabrück
Additions : Remsede and from 1971-1981 Averfehrden, Glandorf, Schierloh, Schwege, Sudendorf, Westendorf
German | |
English | Laer No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1966.
The upper part shows a label which is derived from the Von Lodere family arms. The family had several possessions in the region. The 5 hangers symbolise the five municipalities forming at the time the Samtgemeinde Laer; Westerwiede, Hardensetten, Winkelsetten, Müschen and Laer.
The silver point symbolises the church tower in Bad Laer. The blue bend symbolises the salty waters that made the village a spa. Silver and red are also the historical colours of the Osnabrück Region.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Westheider, 2002