Godramstein: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
GODRAMSTEIN
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
Urban district (Stadtkreis) : Landau in der Pfalz
Incorporated into : 1972 Landau in der Pfalz
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on June 14, 1844.
Godramstein received extended rights in 1285 from the city of Speyer. In the 14th century the town became a possession of the Counts of Leiningen. The oldest known seal of the town dates from 1447 and shows three-quartes of an eagle, most likely taken from the Leiningen arms, which showed three eagles. Since 1715 the arms and seals show a complete eagle. In 1844 the arms were granted in arbitrarily chosen colours. The Leiningen colours are in blue three silver eagles.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988.