Bad Berneck im Fichtelgebirge: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "====Official blazon====" to "===Official blazon===") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:berneck2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The full arms | |align="center"|[[File:berneck2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The full arms | ||
|align="center"|[[File:berneck-oberfranken.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:berneck-oberfranken.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:30, 29 September 2017
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD BERNECK IM FICHTELGEBIRGE
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Bayreuth
Additions : 1971 Bärnreuth; 1972 Neudorf, Wasserknoden; 1978 Escherlich, Goldmühl, Rimlas
Official blazon
(de) Geviert von Silber und Schwarz.
Origin/meaning
The arms show the quartered shield of the Hohenzollern family, as the city was a possession of this family since the 14th century.
All seals and images of the city have shown these arms, sometimes as a shield only, sometimes with crest and supporters. The city still uses these nowadays on some occasions.
The full arms |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Deutsches Wappenmuseum |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, K. : Deutsche Wappen - Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Angelsachsen Verlag, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.