Barmen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Category:Nordrhein-Westfalen" to "50 pxCategory:Nordrhein-Westfalen") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmenz1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmenz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:barmenz1.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmenz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/> | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmenz2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:barmenz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:barmen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:0923.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:0923.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:2921.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:2921.aba.jpg|center|Arms (crest) of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|align="center"|[[File:barmen.cva.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Continentale Verlags-Anstalt]] album, +/- 1910 | |align="center"|[[File:barmen.cva.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Continentale Verlags-Anstalt]] album, +/- 1910 | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:04, 29 August 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BARMEN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Wuppertal
Incorporated into : 1929 Wuppertal
Official blazon
(de)
Origin/meaning
The lion is the lion of the county of Berg, standing on a piece of yarn. The city was well known for its textile industry.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in the Continentale Verlags-Anstalt album, +/- 1910 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : -