Weimar: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:weimarz1.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:weimarz1.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:weimarz2.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/> | |align="center"|[[File:weimarz2.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:weimarz3.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/> | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:weimarz3.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>Seal from around 1900-1920 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:225b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910) | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:weimar.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:weimar.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:0708.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:0708.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:weimar.emm.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms in the [[Emmerlinge Series|Emmerlinge]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:weimar.emm.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von Weimar]] <br/>The arms in the [[Emmerlinge Series|Emmerlinge]] albums | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 06:18, 26 September 2018
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WEIMAR
State : Thüringen
Urban District (Kreisfreie Stadt) : Weimar
Additions : 1922 Ehringsdorf; 1994 Gaberndorf, Gelmeroda, Legefeld, Niedergrunstedt, Possendorf, Süßenborn, Taubach, Tröbsdorf
Official blazon
In einem goldenen, mit roten Herzen übersäten Schild ein rot gezungter, steigender schwarzer Löwe.
Origin/meaning
The arms are the arms of the Lords (later Counts) of Orlamünde. The Counts of Orlamünde were lords of the city in the 14th century. The arms have been used since the 14th century (seals with the arms date from 1387). During the Third Reich the arms were abandoned, but restored in 1945. In 1975 the arms were re-granted.
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
Seal from around 1900-1920 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (+/- 1910) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms in the Emmerlinge albums |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s; Ulle, H. : Thüringer Wappenbuch; Arbeitsgemeinschaft Genealogie Thüringen, Erfurt, 1994, 218 p.