Dinkelsbühl: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "Wappen-Sammlung]] (+/- 1910)" to "Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:557b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900) | |align="center"|[[File:557b.wsa.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Wappen-Sammlung Series 2 Cities and regions|Wappen-Sammlung]] (1900) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:dinkels2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a stamp from the 1920s | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:dinkelsbuhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:dinkelsbuhl.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}n.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Emergency money 1917 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}n.jpg|center|400 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Emergency money 1917 | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 08:27, 24 July 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
DINKELSBÜHL
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Ansbach (until 1973 Dinkelsbühl)
Additions : 1970 Seidelsdorf; 1971 Esbach, Hellenbach, Knittelsbach, Langensteinbach, Oberradach, Segringen, Waldeck, Waldhäuslein, Wolfertsbronn; 1978 Sinbronn, Weidelbach
Official blazon
In Rot auf silbernem Dreiberg nebeneinander drei goldene Ähren.
Origin/meaning
Dinkelsbühl received city rights in the 13th century. The city used for many centuries seals with two different arms, both first mentioned in the early 14th century. One type shows an imperial eagle flanked by wheat ears (Dinkel is a kind of grain), the other type shows three ears on a small mountain.
Other, single, seals showed only an eagle, or an eagle holding the shield with the three ears. In the 19th century the city used a seal with an eagle which has the shield with the ears as a breastshield.
As arms on documents and buildings, the shield with the three ears has been used since 1446. This composition has not changed, although the colours and shape of the elements have differed, as seen in the arms of Hupp from the 1920s (see below).
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms in the Wappen-Sammlung (1900) |
The arms on a stamp from the 1920s |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Emergency money 1917 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s