Holzminden: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 20: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:holzminden.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:holzminden.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}s1.jpg|center|200 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a local stamp | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 18:25, 7 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
HOLZMINDEN
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Holzminden
Additions : 1973 Mühlenberg, Neuhaus im Solling (1962 Fohlenplacken, Neuhaus, Preußisch Neuhaus), Silberborn
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
Holzminden received city rights in the early 13th century. The oldest known seal, however, dates from 1535. The seal showed a wooden wall with three towers. A wooden wall is a very rare element in medieval seals.
The arms were granted in 1905 and were based on the old seal. The lion was added in 1905 and is derived from the arms of the Counts of Everstein, who had granted the city rights.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms on a local stamp |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.