Bad Windsheim: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 19: | Line 19: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}17.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a 17th century manuscript | ||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}t.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Tyroff (1835) | |||
|align="center"|[[File:windsheim.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:windsheim.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | ||
|} | |} |
Revision as of 14:57, 11 April 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD WINDSHEIM
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Neustadt an der Aisch-Bad Windsheim (until 1973 Uffenheim)
Additions : 1972 Berolzheim, Humprechtsau, Oberntief, Rüdisbronn, Wiebelsheim; 1976 Ickelheim; 1977 Lenkersheim; 1978 Külsheim
Official blazon
- (de) In Silber ein golden bewehrter schwarzer Adler mit dem goldenen Großbuchstaben W auf der Brust.
Origin/meaning
Windsheim was already an imperial city in the 13th century and the oldest seal dates from the late 13th century. It already showed a shield with the Imperial Eagle in front of a throne with a King. Since the 14th century the seals only showed the Imperial Eagle, with or without a shield. In the early 19th century the letter W, the city's initial was added. In 1818 the arms were officially granted. Later in the 19th century the W was placed on a small breastshield. In the early 20th century the breastshield was removed again. In 1965 the arms were again officially granted.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a 17th century manuscript |
The arms by Tyroff (1835) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Deutsches Wappenmuseum |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes; Hupp, O: Kaffee Hag albums, 1920s