Bad Honnef: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - " " to " ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 22: | Line 22: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:honnef.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:honnef.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:bad-honnef2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>'Notgeld' (local money) from Bad Honnef, 1921 | |align="center"|[[File:bad-honnef2.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>'Notgeld' (local money) from Bad Honnef, 1921 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p1.jpg|center|350 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a special cancellation 1986<br>with [[Berck-sur-Mer]] | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 07:25, 12 December 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD HONNEF
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Rhein-Sieg Kreis
Additions : 1969 Aegidienberg
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on Januari 24, 1973.
The town became a city only in 1862 and the prefix Bad was granted in 1960. The arms are based on the arms of the Counts of Sponheim-Blankenburg, who owned the district Löwenberg, of which Honnef was a major city. The shield is also seen on the seal of Honnef, dating from 1374. It is placed next to the patron saint, St. John Baptist. In a later seal the saint is placed behind the shield.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
'Notgeld' (local money) from Bad Honnef, 1921 |
The arms on a special cancellation 1986 with Berck-sur-Mer |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.