Beckingen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BECKINGEN
State : Saarland
District (Kreis) : Merzig-Wadern
Additions : 1974 Düppenweiler, Erbringen, Hargarten, Haustadt, Honzrath, Oppen, Reimsbach, Saarfels
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 20, 1951 and again on January 8, 1975.
The arms are those of Philipp Arnold von Ahr, Knight-Commander of the Teutonic Order. His arms can be found in the local St. Marcellus chapel. The area historically was a possession of the Teutonic Knights. The cross is the symbol of the Order, the roses and star are the arms of the Von Ahr family.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Lehne and Kohler, 1981; information provided by the Beckingen council.