County Ravensberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY RAVENSBERG
German | |
English | Ravensberg No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Ravensberg was a small county located in the present-day German state of Nordrhein-Westfalen. It existed as an independent territory from 1140-1807, when it was mediatised to the Kingdom of Westfalen. Capital was the city of Bielefeld.
The arms show three chevrons, the arms of the original Lords of Ravensberg (1144-1346). These have been used as parts of the arms of all later families and successors.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site