County Ziegenhain: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:32, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY ZIEGENHAIN
German | |
English | Ziegenhain No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Ziegenhain was a small county located in the present-day German state of Hessen around the towns of Ziegenhain and Nidda. It existed as an independent territory from 1148-1498 when it was (finally) incorporated into Hessen.
The arms show the arms of the original COunts of Ziegenhain in the 13th and 14th century. The arms have been used to designate the territory and title by later rulers of Hessen.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site