Onstmettingen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Unter goldenem Schildhaupt, darin eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange, in Schwarz eine goldene Waage. | | Unter goldenem Schildhaupt, darin eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange, in Schwarz eine goldene Waage. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ONSTMETTINGEN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Zollernalbkreis (until 1973 Balingen)
Incorporated into : 1975 Albstadt
German | Unter goldenem Schildhaupt, darin eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange, in Schwarz eine goldene Waage. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted in 1950, but used since 1925.
The colours as well as the deer antler refer to Württemberg, as the area historically was part of the Duchy. The scales refer to the local fine mechanics industry.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site