Tangstedt (Pinneberg): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Im Wellenschnitt schräglinks geteilt. Oben in Silber eine linksgewendete, schräglinksgestellte blaue Zange, unten in Rot ein silberner Mühlstein, daneben ein aufgerichteter silberner Wolf. | | Im Wellenschnitt schräglinks geteilt. Oben in Silber eine linksgewendete, schräglinksgestellte blaue Zange, unten in Rot ein silberner Mühlstein, daneben ein aufgerichteter silberner Wolf. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
TANGSTEDT
State : Schleswig-Holstein
District (Kreis) : Pinneberg
Amt : Amt Pinnau
German | Im Wellenschnitt schräglinks geteilt. Oben in Silber eine linksgewendete, schräglinksgestellte blaue Zange, unten in Rot ein silberner Mühlstein, daneben ein aufgerichteter silberner Wolf. |
English | (Pinneberg) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on August 10, 1992.
The upper part of the arms is canting, Zange or Tang (pliers). The lower part is canting for the village Wulfsmühle, or wolf's mill. In the village was the largest mill in the area.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Kommunale Wappenrolle Schleswig-Holstein