Waldmatt: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Unter rotem Schildhaupt, worin ein liegendes Winzermesser, in Silber eine Weintraube mit zwei Blättern. | | Unter rotem Schildhaupt, worin ein liegendes Winzermesser, in Silber eine Weintraube mit zwei Blättern. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WALDMATT
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Rastatt (until 1972 Bühl)
Incorporated into : 1936 Neusatz (1972 Bühl)
Unfortunately I have no properly coloured version
German | Unter rotem Schildhaupt, worin ein liegendes Winzermesser, in Silber eine Weintraube mit zwei Blättern. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The municipality of Waldmatt used in the early 19th century a seal with a grape vine in the lower half of a shield, and the arms of Baden in the upper half. In the 1820s these were replaced by a seal, with in a shield surrounded by grape branches, a grape knife. Later during the 19th century the seal showed only a grape vine. In 1900 the State Archives proposed a combination of the latter two seal, with in the upper half the knife and in the lower the vine. These arms were approved in July 1900.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Zier, 1964.