Wolfratshausen (kreis): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Geteilt; oben in Blau ein schreitender, rot gezungter goldener Löwe, unten die bayerischen Rauten. | | Geteilt; oben in Blau ein schreitender, rot gezungter goldener Löwe, unten die bayerischen Rauten. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WOLFRATSHAUSEN (WOR)
State : Bayern
Incorporated into : 1973 Bad Tölz-Wolfratshausen, München, Starnberg
German | Geteilt; oben in Blau ein schreitender, rot gezungter goldener Löwe, unten die bayerischen Rauten. |
English | (kreis) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on 1967.
The arms are a combination of the lion of the Counts of Andechs-Wolfratshausen-Meranien and the diamonds of Bayern. The first ruled the area until 1248 when it became a possession of the Dukes of Bayern, from the Wittelsbach dynasty.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.