Winkelhaid: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Rot auf grünem Boden ein goldener Bienenkorb, darüber schräg gekreuzt ein silberner Kreuzstab und ein silberner Winkel. | | In Rot auf grünem Boden ein goldener Bienenkorb, darüber schräg gekreuzt ein silberner Kreuzstab und ein silberner Winkel. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:48, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
WINKELHAID
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Nürnberger Land
Additions : 1972 Penzenhofen (partly)
German | In Rot auf grünem Boden ein goldener Bienenkorb, darüber schräg gekreuzt ein silberner Kreuzstab und ein silberner Winkel. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on January 19, 1977.
The upper part shows a canting hook (Winkel) and a cross. The latter is the symbol for St. John, the patron saint of the Penzenhof church. The church was used by the students of the theological faculoty of the Altdoef university from the 17th century until 1809.
The lower half shows a beehive, as beekeeping was historically of great importance for the three villages in the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site