74th Tactical Air Force Wing, German Air Force: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 16: | Line 16: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:35, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
74TH TACTICAL AIR FORCE WING, GERMAN AIR FORCE
(Version 1) |
(Version 2) |
German | |
English | Tactical Air Force Wing, German Air Force No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The Wing was formerly 74th Fighter Wing "Mölders" named for the World War II Fighter Ace Werner Mölders. Following a decision that no one the Fought with the Legion Condor which supported Franco in the Spanish Civil War should be honoured by the German Armed Forces the name was dropped on 11 June 2005. The Wing the just become 74th Fighter Wing (in German JG (Jagdgeschwader) 74) as it was before 22 November 1973. Becoming on 1 October 2013 74th Tactical Air Force Wing.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site