Düren: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replace - "The arms in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 " to "The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 26: | Line 26: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:durenz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:durenz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:duren.hagd.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:duren.hagd.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:duren.cva.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Continentale Verlags-Anstalt]] album, +/- 1910 | |||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:2989.aba.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|align="center"|[[File:duren.him.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms on a 1960s matchox label | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 15:44, 26 December 2014
Heraldry of the World Civic heraldry of Germany - Deutsche Wappen (Gemeindewappen/Kreiswappen) |
DÜREN
State : Nordrhein-Westfalen
District (Kreis) : Düren
Additions: 1972 Arnoldsweiler, Berzbuir, Birgel, Birkesdorf, Derichsweiler, Echtz, Gürzenich, Hoven, Konzendorf, Krauthausen, Kufferath, Lendersdorf, Mariaweiler, Merken, Niederau
Official blazon
Geteilt; oben in Gold einen rot bewehrten schwarzen Adler, unten in Gold einen schreitenden rot gezungten schwarzen Löwen.
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on
Düren was already an Imperial city in the early 13th century. The oldest seal dates from 1240 and shows the King sitting on a throne under an arch. Other seal combined this composition with the Imperial Eagle, or showed the eagle alone.
From the 14th century onwards the above arms are used, that combine the imperial eagle with the lion of the Counts of Jülich, who ruled the city since 1242.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Continentale Verlags-Anstalt album, +/- 1910 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
The arms on a 1960s matchox label |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, K. : Deutsche Wappen - Bundesrepublik Deutschland. Angelsachsen Verlag, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.; Domsta, H.J. : Siegel und Wappen der Stadt Düren und ihrer Stadtteile, Düren, 1985;