Nebra: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 17: | Line 17: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:nebraz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:nebraz1.jpg|center]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:nebra.hagd.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:nebra.hagd.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:3700.aba.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 06:16, 7 October 2015
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
NEBRA (Unstrut)
State : Sachsen-Anhalt
District (Kreis) : Burgenlandkreis
Additions : 2009 Wangen; 2010 Reinsdorf
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms show the local patron saint, St. George, killing the dragon. The image of the saint already appeared on 16th century seals of the town and has been the town symbol ever since.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Bensing et al., 1984