Rüstringen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ".hagd.jpg|center]] <br/>The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925" to ".hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rustriz1.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of 1474 | |align="center"|[[File:rustriz1.jpg|center]] <br/>The seal of 1474 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rustringenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | |align="center"|[[File:rustringenz1.jpg|center|Seal of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Seal from around 1900 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:rustringen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:rustringen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:3276.aba.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:47, 8 April 2016
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
RÜSTRINGEN
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Wilhelmshaven
Additions : 1911 Bant, Heppens, Neuende
Incorporated into : 1937 Wilhelmshaven
Official blazon
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on July 3, 1911.
Even before the merger, the mayor of Heppens started the procedure to obtain arms for Heppens and/or the new city. As no historical arms or seals were known for the three former municipalities, he proposed the use of the Frisian warrior, which was shown on the medieval seals of the territory/landscape of Rüstringen. The arms were based on the fourth seal, dating from 1474, in which the warrior holds a spear, sword and shield, see below. The simple shield on the seal, however, was replaced by the arms of the State of Oldenburg.
The seal of 1474 |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Pötter, G. : Das Wappen von Wilhelmshaven. Unknown origin, 10 p.; Furchert, 2003