Burghausen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 px|link=Germany" to "") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
{|align="center" | {|align="center" | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1530.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:burghausen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:burghausen.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}-mus.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [https://wappenmuseum.jimdo.com/deutsche-st%C3%A4dte-und-gemeindewappen/ Deutsches Wappenmuseum] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:burghausen1.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover ([http://www.hdbg.eu/gemeinden/web/index.php/detail/photos?rschl=9171112&id=2717 source]) | |align="center"|[[File:burghausen1.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover ([http://www.hdbg.eu/gemeinden/web/index.php/detail/photos?rschl=9171112&id=2717 source]) | ||
|align="center"|[[File:burghausen2.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the border | |align="center"|[[File:burghausen2.jpg|center|300 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on the border | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 10:53, 24 July 2019
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BURGHAUSEN
State : Bayern
District (Kreis) : Altötting
Official blazon
In Rot auf grünem Dreiberg eine silberne Burg mit geöffnetem goldenen Tor. Drei Türme, von denen der mittlere höher und breiter ist; die Dächer sind golden.
Origin/meaning
The city has used seals at least since 1290, but the oldest seal is lost. The second seal, dating from 1324, shows already a canting castle (Burg). In 1416 the small hill in the base of the shield was added. In later centuries the castle has changed from an early medieval castle to the above shape. The colours are known since 1605.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Deutsches Wappenmuseum |
The arms on a manhole cover (source) |
The arms on the border |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.