Buchen (Odenwald): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== (de)" to "===Official blazon=== *(de)") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 21: | Line 21: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1892.jpg|center|Siegel von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The municipal stamp shown in 1892 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:buchen-baden.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | |align="center"|[[File:buchen-baden.hagd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms by [[Otto Hupp|Hupp]] in the [[Kaffee Hag albums]] +/- 1925 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}60.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Municipal stationery, 1960s | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 17:26, 13 February 2020
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BUCHEN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Neckar-Odenwald Kreis (until 1973 Buchen)
Additions : 1971 Stürzenhardt; 1972 Unterneudorf; 1973 Bödigheim, Einbach, Oberneudorf, Waldhausen; 1974 Götzingen, Hainstadt, Hettigenbeuern, Hettingen, Rinschheim; 1975 Eberstadt, Hollerbach
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted in 1964 and again on June 9, 1989.
Buchen received city rights around 1216 from the Lords of Dürn, and became a possession of the State of Mainz around 1300. The city belonged to Mainz until 1803.
The oldest known seal dates from around 1309 and shows a canting beech tree (Buche) with a small shield with the wheel of Mainz. All later seals and images show the same combination. The arms are thus based on the oldest seal.
The municipal stamp shown in 1892 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Municipal stationery, 1960s |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.