Rostock: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "50 pxCategory:Mecklenburg-Vorpommern" to "Category:Mecklenburg-Vorpommern") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 29: | Line 29: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock.abd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abdulla-Deutsche Städtewappen|Abdulla]] album, 1928 | |align="center"|[[File:rostock.abd.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abdulla-Deutsche Städtewappen|Abdulla]] album, 1928 | ||
|align="center"|[[File:3271.aba.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | |align="center"|[[File:3271.aba.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in the [[Abadie]] albums | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}p.jpg|center|350 px|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Postal cancellation 1976 | |||
|align="center"|[[File:de-ddr-2936.jpg|center|250 px]] <br/>The arms on a a stamp | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostock4.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover ([http://www.flickr.com/photos/happycat/115522944/in/set-72057594074292131/ source]]) | |align="center"|[[File:rostock4.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a manhole cover ([http://www.flickr.com/photos/happycat/115522944/in/set-72057594074292131/ source]]) | ||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 05:22, 29 March 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ROSTOCK
State : Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Urban District (Stadtkreis) : Hansestadt Rostock
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The arms combine the griffin of the Princes of Rostock with the arms of the Hanseatic League of cities. The griffin first appears on the second known seal of the city, which is known since 1367. The first seal showed a bull's head with a sun and a crescent. The third seal also shows only the griffin(below). The bull's head is the arms of Mecklenburg and the princes of Rostock were a branch of the Dukes of Mecklenburg.
Seal from 1351 |
Seal from 1384 |
Small seal from late 14th century | |
The arms on a 1567 coin |
The arms on a 1643 coin |
The arms on a 1762 coin |
The arms on a 1855 coin |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abdulla album, 1928 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Postal cancellation 1976 |
The arms on a a stamp |
The arms on a manhole cover (source]) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Das Wappen der Hansestadt Rostock, leaflet published by the city of Rostock, 1993; Bensing et al, 1984.