Rostock: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 18: | Line 18: | ||
|align="center"|[[File:rostockz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Small seal from late 14th century | |align="center"|[[File:rostockz3.jpg|center|Wappen von {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>Small seal from late 14th century | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1514.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript from 1514 | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}1514.jpg|center|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a manuscript from 1514 | ||
|- | |||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}16.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms in a [[:Category:Windhag city arms|16th century manuscript]] | |||
|- | |- | ||
|align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1567 coin | |align="center"|[[File:{{PAGENAME}}c1.jpg|center|300 px|Arms of {{PAGENAME}}]] <br/>The arms on a 1567 coin |
Revision as of 06:34, 14 December 2021
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ROSTOCK
State : Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
Urban District (Stadtkreis) : Hansestadt Rostock
Official blazon
- (de)
Origin/meaning
The arms combine the griffin of the Princes of Rostock with the arms of the Hanseatic League of cities. The griffin first appears on the second known seal of the city, which is known since 1367. The first seal showed a bull's head with a sun and a crescent. The third seal also shows only the griffin(below). The bull's head is the arms of Mecklenburg and the princes of Rostock were a branch of the Dukes of Mecklenburg.
Seal from 1351 |
Seal from 1384 |
Small seal from late 14th century |
The arms in a manuscript from 1514 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript | |
The arms on a 1567 coin |
The arms on a 1643 coin |
The arms on a 1762 coin |
The arms on a 1855 coin |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms in the Abdulla album, 1928 |
The arms in the Abadie albums |
Postal cancellation 1976 |
The arms on a a stamp |
The arms on a manhole cover (source]) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Das Wappen der Hansestadt Rostock, leaflet published by the city of Rostock, 1993; Bensing et al, 1984.