Strausberg: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Blau über grünem Dreiberg ein nach links gewendeter, widersehender, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß, über dessen Rücken ein silberner, mit einem golden bewehrten roten Adler belegter Schild schwebt. | | In Blau über grünem Dreiberg ein nach links gewendeter, widersehender, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß, über dessen Rücken ein silberner, mit einem golden bewehrten roten Adler belegter Schild schwebt. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
STRAUSBERG
State : Brandenburg
District (Kreis) : Märkisch-Oderland
Additions : 1995 Gladowshöhe, Hohenstein, Ruhlsdorf
German | In Blau über grünem Dreiberg ein nach links gewendeter, widersehender, golden bewehrter silberner Strauß, über dessen Rücken ein silberner, mit einem golden bewehrten roten Adler belegter Schild schwebt. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on January 26, 1994.
If this text appears, it means that background information is available, but that I have not yet had the time to add the information on these arms. Just [|mail me with the name of the town in the subject !] and I will add all information that I have !
Oldest seal of Strausberg |
Seal from around 1900 |
Emergency money of the city with the arms (1922) |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
The arms during DDR times (without the Brandenburg arms) |
Postal cancellation 1988 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hupp 1896, 1898