Muchow: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 12: | Line 12: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold zwei schräggekreuzte blaue Sensenklingen mit der Schneide nach außen, darüber eine rote Fliege mit goldenen Flügeln. | | In Gold zwei schräggekreuzte blaue Sensenklingen mit der Schneide nach außen, darüber eine rote Fliege mit goldenen Flügeln. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:38, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MUCHOW
State : Mecklenburg-Vorpommern
District (Kreis) : Ludwigslust-Parchim (until 2010 Ludwigslust)
German | In Gold zwei schräggekreuzte blaue Sensenklingen mit der Schneide nach außen, darüber eine rote Fliege mit goldenen Flügeln. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on February 13, 2001.
The two scythe-blades in the base of the arms indicate the fact that the local smiths were very famous for the production of such blades in the 16-18th century. The blades also indicate the mainly agricultural character of the municipality. The fly in the upper half is a canting element, the name is derived from the Slavic word mucha, meaning fly.
The colours are those of the State of Mecklenburg-Vorpommern.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Schütt, 2002