Reutlingen: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Gold ein rot bezungter schwarzer Adler (Reichsadler), belegt mit einem von Schwarz, Rot und Silber geteilten Brustschild. | | In Gold ein rot bezungter schwarzer Adler (Reichsadler), belegt mit einem von Schwarz, Rot und Silber geteilten Brustschild. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:44, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
REUTLINGEN
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Reutlingen
Additions : 1907 Betzingen, 1939 Sondelfingen; 1949 Ohmenhausen; 1971 Bronnweiler, Gönningen, Oferdingen, Reicheneck; 1972 Altenburg, Degerschlacht,Sickenhausen; 1974 Rommelsbach; 1975 Mittelstadt
German | In Gold ein rot bezungter schwarzer Adler (Reichsadler), belegt mit einem von Schwarz, Rot und Silber geteilten Brustschild. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
Reutlingen was founded as a village in an Imperial Estate and received city rights early in the 13th century (around 1209). The oldest known seal dates from around 1230 and already shows the imperial eagle in a shield.
In 1462 the eagle was shown on a base divided from black, red and silver. These bars were transferred as a breast shield in the 17th century. The origin of the bars is not known. The arms have not changed since.
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a manuscript +/- 1530 |
The arms in a 16th century manuscript |
The arms in a manuscript 1550-1700 |
The arms in a manuscript from 1594 | |
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.