Sömmerda (kreis): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| Gespalten mit einer eingepfropften Spitze; vom neunmal von Schwarz über Gold geteilt und mit einem schrägen, gebogenen grünen Rautenkranz belegt; hinten in Blau ein siebenmal von Rot über Silber geteilter Löwe; in der Spitze ein silbernes sechsspeiehiges Rad auf rotem Grund. | | Gespalten mit einer eingepfropften Spitze; vom neunmal von Schwarz über Gold geteilt und mit einem schrägen, gebogenen grünen Rautenkranz belegt; hinten in Blau ein siebenmal von Rot über Silber geteilter Löwe; in der Spitze ein silbernes sechsspeiehiges Rad auf rotem Grund. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SÖMMERDA (SÖM)
State : Thüringen
Additions : 1994 Artern (partly), Erfurt (partly), Sondershausen
German | Gespalten mit einer eingepfropften Spitze; vom neunmal von Schwarz über Gold geteilt und mit einem schrägen, gebogenen grünen Rautenkranz belegt; hinten in Blau ein siebenmal von Rot über Silber geteilter Löwe; in der Spitze ein silbernes sechsspeiehiges Rad auf rotem Grund. |
English | (kreis) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on December 7, 1994.
The arms show the arms of the three former territories to which most of the district belonged : Sachsen (upper right half), Thüringen (lion) and Mainz (wheel).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Linder and Olzog, 1996.