Emmendorf: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:31, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
EMMENDORF
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Uelzen
Samtgemeinde : Samtgemeinde Bevensen-Ebstorf (until 2011 Samtgemeinde Bevensen)
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The bridge symbolises the local bridge over the Ilmenau river. The bridge was already mentioned in the 14th century and has played a major role in the local development. The two wheels symbolise the Oldenstädter Karrenweg, a trade route mentioned already in 1142. The two wheels symbolise the carts (Karren) on the road. The cross is the Heliandkreuz, erected in 1930 and a typical landmark in the municipality.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Information provided by the Samtgemeinde Bevensen.