County Blankenheim: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:33, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
COUNTY BLANKENHEIM
German | |
English | Blankenheim No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The County Blankenheim was a small county located in the present-day German state of Nordrhein-Westfalen around the castle and town of Blankenheim (Ahr). It existed as an independent territory from 1149-1794, when it was incorporated into the French Empire.
The arms are those of the oldest COuounts of Blankenheim (ruled until 1468), and have been used for the territory by all later ruling families.
The arms in the Wapen- en Vlaggenboek van Gerrit Hesman (1708) |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site