Eberstadt (Darmstadt): Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
EBERSTADT
State : Hessen
Urban District (Kreisfreie Stadt) : Darmstadt
Incorporated into : 1938 Darmstadt
German | |
English | (Darmstadt) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms show a canting boar (Eber), which was already shown on the oldest seal of the village, dating from the 16th century. All later seals also showed a boar. The arms were never officially granted, as the village became part of Darmstadt in 1937.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hessisches Ortswappenbuch, 1956.