Bad Grund: Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:34, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BAD GRUND
State : Niedersachsen
District (Kreis) : Göttingen (until 2016 Osterode am Harz (until 1972 Zellerfeld))
Samtgemeinde : Bad Grund (until 2013)
Additions : 2013 Badenhausen, Eisdorf, Gittelde, Willensen, Windhausen
German | |
English | Grund No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
In 1532 the village was named a mining city by Duke Heinrich of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel. The first seal dates from the same year and shows the present arms. The arms are a combination of the lion of Braunschweig-Wolfenbüttel and the symbols for mining. The prefix Bad was added in 1855.
Originally a lion behind the shield was added as a supporter, but this is no longer used.
Seal from around 1900 |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.