Eckartshausen: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
ECKARTSHAUSEN
State : Hessen
District (Kreis) : Wetteraukreis (until 1975 Büdingen)
Incorporated into : 1974 Büdingen
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The above arms were proposed in 1956, but the arms were only adopted in 1998.
The two black bars are derived from the arms of the Lords of Isenburg-Meerholz, whose arms can be seen on the local townhall, dating from 1733. The are was a loan of the Archbishops of Würzburg, hence the two bars were placed under the arms of the State of Würzburg (red with three silver points).
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Hessisches Ortswappenbuch, 1956.