State Command of Brandenburg, Germany: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 10: | Line 10: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:43, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
STATE COMMAND OF BRANDENBURG, GERMANY
German | |
English | Command of Brandenburg, Germany No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The Eagle is from the Arms of Brandenburg Province. The Sword alludes to the Military Role. The Building in the base of the shield is the Castle Sanssouci (Summer Residence of king Frederick the Great) in Potsdam, Capital of Brandenburg and seat of the State Command HQ.
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature:Image from Wikimedia Commons.