Bramsche: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "|'''German''' | ===Origin/meaning===" to "|'''German''' | |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 13: | Line 13: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 11:36, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
BRAMSCHE
State : Niedersachsen<br.
District (Kreis) : Osnabrück (until 1972 Bersenbrück)
Additions : 1971 Achmer; 1972 Balkum, Engter, Epe, Evinghausen, Hesepe, Kalkriese, Pente, Schleptrup, Sögeln, Ueffeln
German | |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted in 1941, but the rose as a symbol is known from the oldest seal, dating from 1709. The origin of the rose is not known. It has been speculated that it is the symbol for the guild of weavers and textile workers in the town.
Seal from around 1900 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.