Schömberg (Zollernalbkreis): Difference between revisions
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In von Silber und Rot geteiltem Schild oben eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange. | | In von Silber und Rot geteiltem Schild oben eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:45, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
SCHÖMBERG
State : Baden-Württemberg
District (Kreis) : Zollernalbkreis (Until 1973 Balingen)
Additions : 1973 Schörzingen
German | In von Silber und Rot geteiltem Schild oben eine liegende schwarze Hirschstange. |
English | (Zollernalbkreis) No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were officially granted on ?
Schömberg was founded by the Counts of Hohenberg in the 13th century and was mentioned as a city in 1269. The city became a possession of Austria in 1381 and of Württemberg in 1805. From 1278-1700 all seals of the city showed the divided shield of the Counts of Hohenberg. From 1700-1806 these were replaced by the arms of Austria. Since 1806 the old arms were restored with the addition of a deer antler for Württemberg in the upper half of the shield.
The arms on an 1877 poster |
The arms by Hupp in the Kaffee Hag albums +/- 1925 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Stadler, 1964-1971, 8 volumes.