Mundenheim: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - "===Official blazon=== *(de) " to "{| class="wikitable" |+Official blazon |- |'''German''' | ") |
Knorrepoes (talk | contribs) m (Text replacement - ". ===Origin/meaning===" to ". |- |'''English''' | {{blazon wanted}} |} ===Origin/meaning===") |
||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
|'''German''' | |'''German''' | ||
| In Silber auf Z-förmigen schwarzem Doppelhaken stehend der heilige Petrus ganzfigurig, golden nimbiert, in der Rechten einen aufgerichteten goldenen Schlüssel haltend. | | In Silber auf Z-förmigen schwarzem Doppelhaken stehend der heilige Petrus ganzfigurig, golden nimbiert, in der Rechten einen aufgerichteten goldenen Schlüssel haltend. | ||
|- | |||
|'''English''' | |||
| {{blazon wanted}} | |||
|} | |||
===Origin/meaning=== | ===Origin/meaning=== |
Revision as of 10:37, 5 July 2022
This page is part of the German heraldry portal Deutsche Wappensammlung |
Heraldry of the World |
German heraldry:
|
Selected collector's items from Germany:
|
MUNDENHEIM
State : Rheinland-Pfalz
Urban district (Stadtkreis) : Ludwigshafen
Incorporated into : 1899 Ludwigshafen
German | In Silber auf Z-förmigen schwarzem Doppelhaken stehend der heilige Petrus ganzfigurig, golden nimbiert, in der Rechten einen aufgerichteten goldenen Schlüssel haltend. |
English | No blazon/translation known. Please click here to send your (heraldic !) blazon or translation |
Origin/meaning
The arms were granted on December 24, 1845.
The arms were based on the oldest known seal of the village, dating from 1710. The arms show St. Peter, the local patron saint and a so-called wood-hook. The latter is a typical tool used in forestry and used in the arms as a symbol for the Aue forest in the municipality and the importance of forestry.
The arms on a postcard, 1954 |
Contact and Support
Partners:
Your logo here ?
Contact us
© since 1995, Heraldry of the World, Ralf Hartemink
Index of the site
Literature : Debus, 1988.